header-layer-bottom

Congratulations to the following technicians who were ABYC Certified in March 2024! Contact Casey Bates at cbates@abycinc.org or 410-990-4460 x 100 with any questions or concerns.

Advanced Marine Electrical Technician

  • Tim Banaszak, Southeast Navigators, LLC
  • Colin Davis

Diesel Engines Advisor

  • Jeffery Biery
  • Tyler Harris
  • Nicholas Erland

Diesel Engines Technician

  • Emma Janiak-Saunders
  • Brad Tower
  • Leana Anderson
  • Clare Warner
  • Benny Miscavage
  • Cameron Springer
  • Riley Sperbeck
  • Joel Schultz
  • Don Drews
  • Sebastian Rogowski
  • Benjamin Reilly
  • Simon Lion
  • Christopher Seevers
  • Gus Hynes
  • Jamie Koester
  • Sage Anning
  • Evan Geilenfeldt
  • Jonathan White

Gasoline Engines Advisor

  • Tyler Harris
  • Zachary Saller

Gasoline Engines Technician

  • Brent Autore, Drummond Island Yacht Haven

Marine Composites Technician

  • John Olsen, Cape Fear Community College

Marine Corrosion Advisor

  • Gavin Dakers, Marine Cert

Marine Corrosion Technician

  • Kevin McKenna, D Sutton & Co. Marine Limited
  • David Burke, Moonlight Marine, Inc.

Marine Electrical Advisor

  • Jason Maitland, Lakeside Marine Surveys LLC
  • Adam Wolf, North Country Boatworks
  • Christopher Hathaway, Hathaway Yacht Survey
  • Joe McInnis, Navtronics, LLC
  • Christopher Colabella
  • Ronald Yount
  • Alexander ‘Alejo’ Martinez
  • Aaron Pyle
  • Christopher Bennett
  • Henri Isaacson
  • Kameron Miller
  • Timothy Carney, Navtronics, LLC
  • Jeff Klein, Brunswick Boat Group
  • Brian Thorne, BoatRx
  • Quinn Catlin
  • David Wise-Mann, Maritime Survey Australia
  • Justin Reidy
  • Mario Posse
  • Sam Wilson, Maryland Port Administration
  • Anthony Falciano, Bayliss Boatworks Inc.
  • Thibaud Lescuyer, Thibaud Lescuyer
  • Annette Nelson
  • Gardner Stevens, Brodys Boat Works

Marine Electrical Technician

  • Richard Krolak, Port Annapolis Marina, Inc.
  • Jarad Hildebrand, Jarad Hildebrand
  • Jeremy Maines, Hodgdon Yacht Services
  • Perrin Dejax, Tidewater Shopworks Inc.
  • Joel Southam, Inlet Marine Repairs
  • William Way, Neptunus Yachts International, Inc.
  • Zachary Roy, Ethos Maine Systems
  • Chuck Emmons, Advanced Yacht Support LLC
  • Andrew Hartsfield, Mohave Marine LLC.
  • Charles VerMilyea, Madeline Island Yacht Club, Inc.
  • Benjamin Loutzenhiser, MarineMax
  • William Tillmans, Siskiwit Bay Marina, Inc.
  • Jorge Alberto, Marine Mechanic
  • John Foss, Navtronics, LLC
  • Chris Bedard, Maple Leaf Marinas
  • Conor Lodge, Martha’s Vineyard Shipyard
  • Fernando Soria-Molina, Coastal Marine Engine
  • Daniel Vaudreuil, Pier 37 Marina
  • Ian Marden, Navtronics, LLC
  • Ryan Mehner, Palmer Point Marina
  • Scott Pantle, The Yacht Rigger
  • Fernando Silva, The Yacht Rigger
  • Donald Oakman, Hodgdon Yacht Services
  • Matt Graff, Gull Lake Marine
  • Richard Ferguson, Superlative Solutions
  • Jay Kaino
  • Kirk Bonnevie, Bonnevie Marine Services Inc.
  • Jason Clark, Faria Beede Instruments, Inc.
  • James Edbrooke, Murrells Il Garden City Fire Rescue
  • Zachary Iannucci, Rex Marine Center, Inc.
  • Andrew Sigler, Brunswick Boat Group
  • John Haynes, John Haynes
  • Greg Jones, Navtronics, LLC
  • Peter Fitzgibbons
  • Jared Houghtalen
  • Brian Bullard
  • Jon Quattlebaum, Blue Frontier, LLC
  • Luis Subieta, Marine Technology, Inc.
  • Steve Irwin, Island Marine Services of the Treasure Coast Inc.
  • John Gyles, Gyles Sails & Marine
  • Alexander Michalowskij, Safe Harbor Marinas
  • Paul Trakimas
  • Charles Shoemaker, William E. Munson Co. dba Munson Boats
  • Robert Macias, Brunswick Boat Group
  • Tron Sherman, Brunswick Boat Group

Marine Standards Advisor

  • Michael Henderson, Zimmerman Marine, Inc.
  • Grant McNavage
  • Owen O’Connell
  • Cooper Shaw
  • James Rakoczy, James Rakoczy
  • Steven Thiffault
  • Maxwell Vukas, Maxwell Vukas
  • Chris Chesbrough, C&C Marine Services
  • Paul Pedretti, Paul Pedretti & Associates
  • Tom Neumann, Davis & Company, Ltd.
  • Javed Siddiqi, Javed Siddiqi
  • Joseph Natali
  • Timothy Pagano, Davis & Company, Ltd.

Marine Standards Technician

  • Graham Norbury, Safe Harbor Marinas
  • Piotr Pedzich, Safe Harbor Marinas
  • Bill Sopelak, Safe Harbor Deep River
  • David Burke, Moonlight Marine, Inc.

Marine Systems Advisor

  • Roger Eveland, Zimmerman Marine, Inc.
  • Ivan Poturnak, Acali Place Marina
  • Joshua Wentling, Eastern Shore Marine Surveying and Consulting
  • Tim Vandenheuvel
  • Christopher Colabella
  • Brett Liscinsky, MarineMax
  • Andrew Johns, Abroad Reach Travel LLC
  • Marc Harrell, C.T. D.E.E.P.
  • Dwayne Tallant
  • Gregory Kinkaid, SAFE Boats International
  • Chris Courey, Dan’s Nautical Shop
  • William Lin, MarineMax

Marine Systems Technician

  • Tom Huenergardt, StanCraft Boat Company
  • Mark Hardesty
  • Chris Rawson, Hindson Marina Inc.
  • Jay Langlois, Jay Langlois
  • Zach Fernandez, Schooner Creek Boat Works
  • Brian Lentell, Walstrom Marine
  • Morgan Buffum, Safe Harbor Marinas
  • Scott Galbreath, Navtronics, LLC
  • Thomas R. Ruthsatz, RB Marine Services
  • John Videll, BLP Marine, LLC
  • Christopher Coakley, North End Composites / Back Cove Yachts
  • John Dykhuis-Deely, Great Lakes Sailing Co.
  • Michael Grant, HMY Yacht Sales
  • William Lin, MarineMax
  • Brandon Oliver, Marine Services Group
  • Kyle Cook, Volvo Penta of the Americas, LLC

Master Technician

  • Richard Krolak, Port Annapolis Marina, Inc.
  • Tim Banaszak, Southeast Navigators, LLC
  • Tom Huenergardt, StanCraft Boat Company
  • Jorge Alberto, Marine Mechanic
  • Quinn Catlin
  • David Burke, Moonlight Marine, Inc.

Become an ABYC Member

Tap into the essential source of technical information.

Discover Member Benefits